Molecular formula: C12H16O7
. Description: Product name: Arbutin
Chemical name: 4-hydroquinone-β-D-glucopyranoside
Molecular formula: C12H16O7
Molecular weight: 272.25
Description: From dried leaves of Saxifragaceae, bearberry, and pear trees. White needles or crystalline powder. Use: Cosmetics: Arbutin is a new type of skin de-pigmentation/whitening agent. It can decrease deposition of skin pigment and dispel maculae and ephelides. There are no toxicity, no irratation and no allergy on melanin. It is resistant to UV. It has good compatibility with cosmetic components. Rate of use: 3-7%
Recommendation on use: 1. Arbuin is prone to hydrolysis under acidic condition. It shall be used at pH 7.0-7.1. 2. Antioxidant and decolorant are required in cosmetic preparations. 3. Add 0.8-1.0% of azone to enhance dermal absorption. Storage: Arbutin is very hygroscopic. Store in a dry place. Posted from China - Hunan on 1 September, 2008
Statistics: Companies: 276,700+, Trade Leads: 164,800+, Products: 55,400+, Contacts / Replies: 1,051,200+ There are currently 2978 users online browsing our B2B network. 8:25 GMT, Tuesday, December 2, 2008 Privacy Policy
All Trade Leads / Offers / Products / Company Profiles / Images and other user-posted contents are posted by the user and World Trade Database and TradeHolding.com B2B Network shall not be held liable for any such content. However, TradeHolding.com B2B Network respects the intellectual property, copyright, trademark, trade secret or any other personal or proprietary third party rights and expects the same from others. For concerns, please contact us.